Skip to main content
KL
Kg to litre
Category Reference Hub

Industrial Chemicals & Solvents
Density & Volume Reference

Precise density reference data for 17 common substances. Convert mass to volume instantly with exact temperature-calibrated specific gravity values.

17Substances
20°CReference Temp
±0.001Precision (kg/L)

⚖️ Kg ↔ Litre Converter (Industrial Chemicals & Solvents)

Select substance and input mass for instant conversion

kg
▼
Resulting Volume

1.000Litres

HTML5 Canvas Volume Visualization1.000 L
Density:1.000 kg/L
Temperature:20°C
Formula:V = m ÷ ρ

Density values are approximate and usually based on room temperature, around 20°C, unless otherwise stated.

📊 1 kg Volume Comparison (Industrial Chemicals & Solvents)

See how 1 kg of each substance in this category occupies different volumes

Acetone
1.276 L
0.784 kg/L
Ethanol (100%)
1.267 L
0.789 kg/L
Isopropyl Alcohol (99%)
1.272 L
0.786 kg/L
Methanol
1.263 L
0.792 kg/L
Glycerin
0.793 L
1.261 kg/L
Ethylene Glycol
0.898 L
1.113 kg/L
Propylene Glycol
0.965 L
1.036 kg/L
Toluene
1.153 L
0.867 kg/L
Xylene
1.157 L
0.864 kg/L
Mineral Spirits
1.282 L
0.780 kg/L
Turpentine
1.156 L
0.865 kg/L
Ammonia (28%)
1.111 L
0.900 kg/L
Hydrogen Peroxide (30%)
0.901 L
1.110 kg/L
Sulfuric Acid (98%)
0.543 L
1.840 kg/L
Hydrochloric Acid (37%)
0.840 L
1.190 kg/L
Nitric Acid (68%)
0.709 L
1.410 kg/L
Sodium Hydroxide (50%)
0.660 L
1.515 kg/L

📋Industrial Chemicals & Solvents Density Directory

Full reference density table for Industrial Chemicals & Solvents

SubstanceDensity (kg/L)1 kg VolumeRef TempNotes / Specification
Acetone0.784 kg/L1.276 L20°CVolatile, flammable solvent
Ethanol (100%)0.789 kg/L1.267 L20°CAnhydrous, denatured alcohol
Isopropyl Alcohol (99%)0.786 kg/L1.272 L20°CRubbing alcohol, disinfectant
Methanol0.792 kg/L1.263 L20°CWood alcohol, toxic
Glycerin1.261 kg/L0.793 L20°CVery viscous, hygroscopic
Ethylene Glycol1.113 kg/L0.898 L20°CAntifreeze concentrate, toxic
Propylene Glycol1.036 kg/L0.965 L20°CFood-grade antifreeze
Toluene0.867 kg/L1.153 L20°CPaint thinner, solvent
Xylene0.864 kg/L1.157 L20°CCleaning solvent
Mineral Spirits0.78 kg/L1.282 L20°CPetroleum distillate, paint thinner
Turpentine0.865 kg/L1.156 L20°CNatural solvent from pine resin
Ammonia (28%)0.9 kg/L1.111 L20°CAqueous ammonium hydroxide
Hydrogen Peroxide (30%)1.11 kg/L0.901 L20°COxidizing, bleaching agent
Sulfuric Acid (98%)1.84 kg/L0.543 L20°CHighly corrosive, battery acid
Hydrochloric Acid (37%)1.19 kg/L0.840 L20°CMuriatic acid, highly corrosive
Nitric Acid (68%)1.41 kg/L0.709 L20°CCorrosive, oxidizing
Sodium Hydroxide (50%)1.515 kg/L0.660 L20°CCaustic soda solution
Showing 17 substances in Industrial Chemicals & Solvents|Density range: 0.780 - 1.840 kg/L|Most dense: Sulfuric Acid (98%)

Dedicated Calculators in Industrial Chemicals & Solvents

Kg to Litres Acetone

Convert kg to litres of pure acetone solvent. Density is 0.784 kg/L at 20°C (1 kg = 1.276 L)....

Use Dedicated Converter

Kg to Litres Ethanol (100%)

Convert kg to litres of pure ethanol. Anhydrous ethanol density is 0.789 kg/L at 20°C (1 kg = 1.267 ...

Use Dedicated Converter

Kg to Litres Methanol (Wood Alcohol)

Convert kg to litres of methanol. Industrial methyl alcohol density is 0.792 kg/L (1 kg = 1.263 L)....

Use Dedicated Converter

Kg to Litres Glycerin / Glycerol

Convert kg to litres of glycerin (glycerol). Density ranges from 1.250 to 1.265 kg/L based on purity...

Use Dedicated Converter

Kg to Litres Isopropyl Alcohol (99%)

Convert kg to litres of 99% isopropyl alcohol (IPA). Density is 0.786 kg/L at 20°C (1 kg = 1.272 L)....

Use Dedicated Converter

Kg to Litres Sulfuric Acid (98%)

Convert kg to litres of 98% concentrated sulfuric acid. Density is 1.840 kg/L at 20°C (1 kg = 0.543 ...

Use Dedicated Converter

Kg to Litres Hydrochloric Acid (37%)

Convert kg to litres of 37% hydrochloric acid. Density is 1.190 kg/L at 20°C (1 kg = 0.840 L)....

Use Dedicated Converter

Kg to Litres Nitric Acid (68%)

Convert kg to litres of 68% nitric acid. Density is 1.410 kg/L (1 kg = 0.709 L)....

Use Dedicated Converter

Kg to Litres Sodium Hydroxide (50% Solution)

Convert kg to litres of 50% liquid caustic soda (NaOH). Density is 1.525 kg/L (1 kg = 0.656 L)....

Use Dedicated Converter

Kg to Litres White Mineral Oil

Convert kg to litres of white mineral oil. Density ranges from 0.830 to 0.880 kg/L (1 kg = 1.136 to ...

Use Dedicated Converter

Kg to Litres Pure Gum Turpentine

Convert kg to litres of pure gum turpentine. Density is 0.865 kg/L at 20°C (1 kg = 1.156 L)....

Use Dedicated Converter

Kg to Litres Boiled Linseed Oil

Convert kg to litres of boiled linseed oil. Density ranges from 0.925 to 0.938 kg/L (1 kg = 1.066 to...

Use Dedicated Converter